organic productsorganic products
abrus precatorius exporter, adhatoda vasica supplierabrus precatorius leaves suppliers, adhatoda vasica leaves exporters
organic productsabrus precatorius leaves, adhatoda vasica leaves, abrus precatorius seeds, adhatoda vasica seedsabrus precatorius leaves exporter, adhatoda vasica leaves supplier
Product range
Herbs
Herbs By Botanical Name
Herbs By Common Name
Herbs By Plant Parts
Herbs By Property
Animal Feed
Ayurvedic formulations
Green Tea
Henna
Herbal Extracts
herbal Tea
Honey
organic Products
Spices
Whole Foods is dedicated to helping people be healthier and live lives with more vitality and greater sense of well being.
John Mackey
organic products
awards & CERTIFICATIONS
organic products
English English Russian Russian Spanish Spanish Francais Francais Portuguļæ½s Portugues Italiano Italiano
Home » Herbs » Herbs By plant parts » Leaves
1 2 3 4
Herbs
Leaves
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Leaves
organic products
organic products
Leaves are plant organs primarily adopted for the process of photosynthesis. The typical flat (laminar) and thin structure of the leaves allow a larger surface area to be exposed to the sunlight. Leaves play a major role in brining balance to the nature. Apart from this, it has also been widely used as spice and medicinal purposes.
Abrus Precatorius
Common Name: Rosary Pea, Jequerity, Crab's Eye, Precatory Bean, Tento Muido, Cain Ghe, Graines Reglisse, Weesboontje, Rakat, Hint Meyankoku, Hung Tou, Jequerit, Liane Reglisse, Ma Liao Tou, Paratella, Paternoste

Uses: The delicate leaves of the herb are used as an abortifacient, laxative, sedative and aphrodisiac.
Adhatoda Vasica
Part Used: Leaves, Whole Plant

Uses: The leaves are rich in vitamin C and carotene, yields an essential oil. It is extensively used for the treatment of cold, cough, whooping cough, chronic bronchitis and asthma.
Adiantum Capillus
Common Name:Maidenhair Fern, Lady Fern.

Uses: The edible leaves of the plants are used in making tea and other refreshing drinks. It is considered to be good for spleen and kidney. It also breaks up stone in the bladder. Paste of leaves is useful in headache and chest pain.
Aloe Vera
Common Name: Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghi Kunvar

Uses: The leaves are lanceolate, thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with a serrated margin. The gel obtained from the leave is useful for X-ray burns, dermatitis, cutaneous and skin infections. The Gel has the remarkable ability to heal wounds, ulcer and burns.
Andrographis Paniculata
Common Name: Creat, Kariyat, Indian Echinacea.

Uses: An effective anti-biotic, anti-viral and anti-parasitic and immune system stimulant. It is used in viral hepatitis, children's bowel complaints, gastric acidity, liver congestion and flatulence.
Anethum Graveolens
Common Name: Dill, Dill Weed, Garden Dill.

Uses: The leaves of the plant are widely used as spice for flavoring salads, soups, pickles and breads, mainly by food industry. It is also used as an insecticide and as stimulant for lactation.
Annona Squamosa
Common Name: Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweetsop, Kaner'apra, Pomme Canelle, Tapotapo, Fun Li Chi, Anon, Anona Blanca, Ati, Ates

Uses: The leaves of the plant consists of biologically active chemicals such as annonaines and alkaloids. Decoction of the leaves are used as a remedy for cold and clears urine.
Artocarpus Heterophyllus
Common Name: JackFruit, Jakfruit

Uses: The leaves are useful in fever, boils, wounds, skin diseases. The ash of leaves, burned with corn and coconut shells, is used alone or mixed with coconut oil to heal ulcers.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


Oil
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Oil
organic products
organic products
Oil is concentrated, hydrophobic liquid extracted from different parts of the plant. It has a distinctive odor or the flavor of the particular plant from which it has been obtained. In general, oil is extracted by means of the process called distillation. Other processes include expression or solvent extraction.
Abelmoschus Moschatus
Common Name: Ambrette Seeds, Hibiscus Abelmoschus, Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Ornamental Okra, Annual Hibiscus, Yorka Okra, Galu Gasturi, Bamia Moschata

Uses: Extracted from its seeds, the oil is widely used in perfumery as well as aromatherapy due to its strong relaxing and stimulating effect.
Anethum Graveolens
Common Name: Dill, Dill Weed, Garden Dill

Uses: The essential oil is used to relieve intestinal spasms and griping. It also helps settle colic and is used in gripe water mixtures. In addition to this, it constitutes an ingredient of vinegar & as a flavouring agent in pickled gherkins.
Annona Squamosa
Common Name: Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweetsop, Kaner'apra, Pomme Canelle, Tapotapo, Fun Li Chi, Anon, Anona Blanca, Ati, Ates

Uses: The oil extracted from its seeds is an effective pesticide used to control pests in agricultural fields. It is said to have varied medicinal effects, including insecticide, anti-ovulatory and abortifacient.
Azadirachta Indica
Common Name:Azadirachta Indica

Uses: Its oil is extensively used in making neem-based soaps, shampoos and toothpaste. In addition to this it is also a very potent disinfectant.
Basil Herb
Common Name: Basil, Sacred Basil, Holy Basil, Tulsi

Uses: The aromatic oil of the basil is used in cosmetic industry for lotion, shampoo, perfume and soap. It is also used in some skin ointments and is very effective in the treatment of acne.
Calamus
Common Name: Calamus, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach.

Uses: The oil of Acorus calamus is anti-convulsant, anti-veratrinic and anti-arrhythmic. It is used as an ingredient in flavors, particularly in liquors. Acorus calamus oil is also used in perfumery.
Castor
Common Name: Castor, Palma Christi, Ricin, Wonder Tree, Krapata, Djarak, Reer

Uses: Castor oil is considered to be a natural emollient and is used as skin and hair softener.
Cedrus Deodara
Common Name: Cedarwood, Cedarwood Oil

Uses: The Cedarwood oil is an expectorant and is highly effective in catarrhal condition of respiratory tract. It is also useful in ulcers and skin diseases. Cedar Oil is used as a fragrance material in soaps, perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes and insecticides. It is also used as a microscope clearing oil. It is also said to possess insecticidal and antifungal properties and have the potential to control fungal deterioration of spices during storage.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


1 2 3 4