organic productsorganic products
acacia catechu herbs, achillea millefolium herbsacacia catechu tree, achillea millefolium tree
organic productsorganic"acaciaacacia catechu, achillea millefolium
Product range
Herbs
Herbs By Botanical Name
Herbs By Common Name
Herbs By Plant Parts
Herbs By Property
Animal Feed
Ayurvedic formulations
Green Tea
Henna
Herbal Extracts
herbal Tea
Honey
organic Products
Spices
The environment of the earth will be saved, not by leaving it alone, but by wisely using it and leaving it better than we find it.
JJ Dewey
organic products
awards & CERTIFICATIONS
organic products
English English Russian Russian Spanish Spanish Francais Francais Portuguļæ½s Portugues Italiano Italiano
Home » Herbs » Herbs By botanical Name » acacia catechu
1 2
Herbs
acacia catechu
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Acacia Catechu
organic products
organic products
Acacia catechu or Khair is a moderate size tree with rough dark gray brown bark. The heartwood of the acacia catechu plant or tree is used to yield concentrated aqueous extract i.e. cutch. Cutch (extract) is astringent, cooling and digestive.

Family Name: Mimosacaae

Common Name: Cutch Tree, Catechu and Black Cutch

Part Used: Bark and Heartwood

Medicinal properties:
Bark of cutch tree is strong: Applications: Useful in passive diarrhea, high blood pressure, dysentery, colitis, gastric problems, bronchial asthma, cough, leucorrhoea and leprosy. Acacia catechu is also used as a mouthwash for mouth, gum and sore throat and gingivitis, dental and oral infections.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


achillea millefolium
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Achillea Millefolium
organic products
organic products
Achillea millefolium or Common Yarrow is an erect herbaceous perennial plant that produces one to several stems (0.2 to 1m tall) and has a rhizomatous growth form. Achillea millefolium has been widely used as traditional medicine due to its astringent property. The leaves and flower heads has a hypotensive effect and are used as a tonic and vapour bath for fever.

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Name: Common Yarrow, Bloodwort, Sneezewort, Solider's Friend.

Part Used: Whole Plant

Medical Properties: Applications: Achillea millefolium is considered to be very effective in curing cold, influenza, heavy chest colds, chicken pox, diabetes, fever, flu's, measles, menses, menorrhagia, soreness, piles, stomach sickness, flatulence, heartburn, colic, liver diseases, toothache, ulcers, infections, swelling and urinary diseases.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


acorus calmus
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Acorus Calmus
organic products
organic products
Acorus calmus has been used for medicinal purpose since biblical time. The plant has aromatic rhizome that are widely used for incense. This herb helps ward off exhaustion and fatigue and can help prevent a hangover.

Family Name: Araceae

Common Name: Calamus, Sweet flag, Sweet Root, Bach

Part Used: Dried Rhizome

Medicinal Properties: Applications: For treatment of variety of diseases such as epilepsy, mental ailments, chronic diarrhoea and dysentery. Used in incense sticks and dhup. As insecticide for lice, bedbugs, worms etc. Acorus calmus may also be used in cases of digestive disorders, bronchitis, sinusitis, skin eruptions, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


adhatoda vasica
organic products
organic products
organic products
organic products
Adhatoda Vasica
organic products
organic products
Applications: For treatment of variety of diseases such as epilepsy, mental ailments, chronic diarrhoea and dysentery. Used in incense sticks and dhup. As insecticide for lice, bedbugs, worms etc. Acorus calmus may also be used in cases of digestive disorders, bronchitis, sinusitis, skin eruptions, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.

Botanical Name: Adhatoda Vasica

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Common Name: Malabar Nut

Part Used: Leaves, Whole Plant

Medicinal Properties: Applications: The leaves, flowers, fruits and roots are used for treatment of cold, cough, whooping cough, chronic bronchitis and asthma. It acts as a sedative, expectorant, antispasmodic and anthelmintic. It is a bronchial antiseptic, bronchodilator and expectorant.
organic products
organic products
request a quote


1 2